This Privacy Statement applies to the website www.visitflanders.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). The Website is operated by VISITFLANDERS, with registered office at Grasmarkt 61, 1000 Brussels, registered under company no. 0225.944.375.

1. Field Of Application

VISITFLANDERS cares about your privacy and always acts in this respect in accordance with the stipulations of the Belgian Law on Privacy (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data). Read this Privacy Statement to find out more about the way in which personal data are gathered, processed and protected.

By using the Website and/or by communicating personal data, you expressly agree with the conditions mentioned below governing the processing of personal data by VISITFLANDERS. If, upon reading the Privacy Statement, you find yourself disagreeing with any of its content, you are requested to make no further use of the Website. If you provide data concerning third parties to VISITFLANDERS via the Website, you confirm and guarantee that these conditions have been made known to and have been accepted by the party in question to whom the personal data pertains.

2. Types Of Data

Statistical information - Upon every visit to the Website, various different personal data and log files can be collected automatically about you, namely your IP address, possibly your location, the date and duration of your visit to the Website, the referrer (the website that linked to the Website), your browser, your operating system, your browsing actions on the Website and in particular the pages on the Website that you visit.

User information - From the moment your visit or use is no longer limited to general acquisition of information and to be more precise when you make use of the functionalities offered, such as when you fill in a contact form or agree to receiving periodic messages from VISITFLANDERS, other types of data in addition to those mentioned above are also requested and/or gathered. The email address you provide in the form on the Website is only used by us to send newsletters and/or other information providing we have received, via the form filled in, your express permission to do so.

3. Cookies

This website makes use of cookies to show you advertisements of specific interest to you on other websites. A cookie is a small text file that we send to and save on the hard disk of your computer. These cookies enable us to recognise your computer when you revisit the website. With these cookies, we identify computers, not people. It is possible to adjust your browser options so that cookies are not placed.

4. The Meaning Of "Processing"

By “processing” we mean any form of automated processing. It includes any and every operation we undertake with the personal data of a natural person such as collection, storage, modification, deletion, consultation, communication and use.

5. The Purpose Of Processing Your Personal Data

The above-mentioned data are used respectively:
(i) For the legal management of registrations, subsidy requests and the websites.
(ii) To gather statistical information and draw up trend analyses and to carry out market studies.
(iii) To inform you about the new characteristics, services and tourist products in Flanders.
(iv) To be able to process your question, message or request and answer it if necessary.
(v) To let you take part in a competition and to inform you regarding its proceedings and final result.

6. Security

The personal data collected by VISITFLANDERS are stored in a secured environment that is not publicly accessible.

7. Transfer To Third Parties

VISITFLANDERS can also transfer certain personal data to third parties for the following purposes among others:
(i) When you log in to third-party websites such as Facebook or Twitter, some of your personal data can be transferred to these third-party websites. By using the functionalities that are linked to these third-party websites, you expressly recognise and accept that the processing of the personal data being transferred is taking place in accordance with the privacy policy of these third-party websites, and that in the context of the above-mentioned processing of data, data can be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not offer a similar level of protection for personal data.

(ii) In the context of its service provision, and in the context of offering and maintaining the Website, VISITFLANDERS sometimes makes use of third-party service providers such as developers and IT service providers. Your personal data can, if necessary for their service provision, also be transferred to these third-party service providers. In that case they only process your data in accordance with the instructions of VISITFLANDERS.

(iii) At the request of the government or to fulfil other legal obligations, some personal data can be transferred to competent authorities in the context of urgent or pending legal proceedings or as part of judicial investigation work and requests for information.

These third parties act as “parties with responsibility for the processing” when carrying out these and other types of processing of the personal data. For more information about these processing actions, VISITFLANDERS therefore refers you to the applicable privacy policy of these third parties.

8. Your Rights

Your right to information
The party responsible for the processing of your personal data and which you can contact with your questions is VISITFLANDERS, Grasmarkt 61, 1000 Brussels (fax: 02 503 03 77 - or email: communicatie@toerismevlaanderen.be). For more general information you may also contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy of the Ministry of Justice at any time. (www.privacycommission.be), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels (commission@privacycommission.be).

Your right to consult your data and have them corrected
Any person proving his or her identity (e.g. by means of a copy of his or her ID card) can obtain, free of charge, by way of a written, dated and signed request sent to VISITFLANDERS, Grasmarkt 61, 1000 Brussels, the written communication of his or her personal data. If necessary he or she can also request the correction of any data that are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant. Your data are communicated to you no later than 45 days following the receipt of the request. You have the right to object to the further processing of your personal data and to have them deleted. You also have the right to object to the further use of your personal data by VISITFLANDERS for sending personalised information and direct marketing.

9. Right Of Modification

VISITFLANDERS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.

10. Reporting Privacy Violations

If you believe that VISITFLANDERS is committing an unlawful violation of your privacy, we request you to inform VISITFLANDERS of the issue. We will make every effort we can to track down and correct the problem.

Back to top